Blue Hills, Milton, MA
November 19, 2017
Meet Directors: Bud O'Leary (Recreational), Pia Webb & Wendy Johnecheck (Youth), Jeff Saeger (Traverse)
Greater Boston Youth Orienteering Series Event #6 & Recreational Event
It was a busy day at Camp Sayre with three different orienteering events folded into one: the Blue Hills Traverse (13.2 km) for ultralong runners, the last installment of the year of the Boston Youth Series for the younger crowd, and “regular” recreational courses for those in between. We were able to use a brand new map of the scout camp generously made by Tim Booth and Jim Crawford, which offered technical orienteering with many cliffs and rock features. Some runners had a hard time with the trails, though, as many were covered with newly fallen leaves and were hard to see.
The Youth Series capped the season with competitive courses for the runners who could finish their courses by themselves. There was a hard fight among the youngest boys on the white course, which was won by Etienne Jacques, a speedy 7-year old visiting from Canada, while NEOC runner Mori Finlayson was fastest on the yellow course. The top runners were all awarded miniature control flags. Although the rain in the morning had scared away some, there was still a number of beginners and younger kids who enjoyed the training activities and the string-O before heading out on the recreational courses. Among the most excited were Troup 4, who had come all the way from Worcester to try orienteering.
With the weather switching from rainy and warm to sunny, but cold, it was a nice perk to be able to use the scout camp’s dining hall for refreshments after the running. In addition to offering soup, hot chocolate, and apple cider donuts, we used the dining hall to give out water bottles to youth series participants. The plan was to give bottles to all runners, who had participated in at least four of the youth series events, but as we received bottles with a manufacturing error (see if you can spot it!) and will receive a replacement batch next week, we decided to give bottles to a few additional runners at the event. Please contact
Special thanks to Bud O’Leary, who directed the “regular” meet, Peter Amram, who helped with course setting of the recreational courses, and Judy Karpinski, who organized the refreshments. We also thank all the other meet helpers and the Youth Series coaches and technical staff for making this event happen!
This was the last scheduled event for the season. It has been great seeing so many people out in the woods this year. We look forward to seeing you all again after the winter!
Pia Webb, Youth Series Event Director
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event may be available in RouteGadget soon. (Check back tomorrow.)
Check out Davie Yee's photos from the Traverse.
Traverse 13.2k | |||
Name | Class | Time | |
1 | Vilppu Viinikainen | M-39 | 109:15 |
2 | Philippe Cote Jacques | M-39 | 118:03 |
3 | Violeta Feliciano | F-39 | 125:17 |
4 | Ernst Linder | M55+ | 130:49 |
5 | Tim Parson | M55+ | 130:54 |
6 | Aaron Aaker | M40+ | 136:04 |
7 | Bo Nielsen | M40+ | 140:45 |
8 | Alex Rothman | M-39 | 143:16 |
9 | Rick Keilty | M-39 | 145:30 |
10 | David Oxenstierna | M55+ | 147:35 |
11 | J-J Cote | M55+ | 149:04 |
12 | Ari Ofsevit | M-39 | 164:47 |
13 | Maria Bloom | F-39 | 164:48 |
14 | Will Daniels | M-39 | 164:52 |
15 | william davidson | M-39 | 164:54 |
16 | Bob Dangel | M55+ | 169:40 |
17 | Michael Springer | M40+ | 180:56 |
18 | Dan Foster | M40+ | 180:58 |
19 | Phil Bricker | M55+ | 184:42 |
20 | Justin Wiley | M40+ | 186:21 |
21 | Jim Arsenault | M55+ | 186:43 |
22 | Clinton Morse | M55+ | 186:48 |
23 | Ken Walker | M55+ | 191:41 |
24 | Sam Levitin | M55+ | 192:42 |
25 | Dean Sturtevant | M55+ | 201:41 |
26 | Doug Sevon | M55+ | 208:27 |
27 | Xavier Fradera | M40+ | 210:34 |
28 | Rafael Frutos Fernandez | M40+ | 210:40 |
29 | Charlie DeWeese | M55+ | 212:56 |
30 | Evgeny Remizov | M-39 | 221:18 |
31 | Mark OConnell | M40+ | 224:34 |
32 | Suzanne Wenger | F40+ | 235:27 |
33 | Karen Yeowell | F40+ | 248:59 |
34 | Peter Amram | M55+ | 284:45 |
35 | Jim Paschetto | M55+ | 284:47 |
String | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Etienne Jacques | 05:30 | |
2 | Egor Ivanov | NEOC | 07:15 |
3 | Lily Springer | NEOC | 17:14 |
4 | Alyssa Remizova | 19:15 | |
5 | Adam Jacques | 19:47 | |
6 | Corbin Liunk | 20:36 | |
7 | Brynn Bates | 21:38 | |
8 | Andrew Loughran | 26:40 | |
8 | Ethan Santos | 26:40 | |
10 | Aviva Bloom | 28:02 | |
White 1.3k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Etienne Jacques | Ramblers | 12:10 |
2 | Tor Webb | CSU | 13:54 |
3 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 17:25 |
4 | Adam Jacques | 19:35 | |
5 | Sebastian Ruiz | NEOC | 20:51 |
6 | Silas Summers | 30:18 | |
7 | Mark Khrapunovich | NEOC | 33:29 |
8 | Griffin Mulqueen (Team of Two) | NEOC | 35:02 |
9 | Lily Springer | NEOC | 36:36 |
10 | Darrell Kwateng | 41:04 | |
11 | Anna Knrapunovich | NEOC | 45:46 |
12 | Jacob Alejandro | 72:46 | |
Andrew Loughran | DNF | ||
Raushawn | DNF | ||
Ethan Santos | DNF | ||
Yellow 1.7k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Etienne Jacques | Ramblers | 33:39 |
2 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 37:59 |
3 | Ivan Ivanov | NEOC | 43:57 |
4 | Lukas Nemet | 51:09 | |
5 | Grant Cook | NEOC | 52:16 |
Carla & Brynn Bates | DNF | ||
Orange 2.4k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Tari Tan | NEOC | 54:10 |
2 | Steve Feldman | NEOC | 65:58 |
3 | Suzanne Robinson | NEOC | 71:47 |
4 | James Leon | 80:19 | |
5 | Ken Menzies | NEOC | 107:44 |
Aline Rober | DNF | ||
Ray Collings | DNF | ||
Diane Menzies | NEOC | DNF | |
Ian Anderson | DNF | ||
Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | DNF | |
George Seifart | 4IOC | DNF | |
Lizbeth Valerio-Green | DNF | ||
Brown 4.2k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 58:45 |
2 | Jim Elder | SYO | 59:11 |
3 | Tari Tan | NEOC | 71:34 |
4 | Linus Hamilton | QOC | 76:31 |
5 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 78:35 |
6 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 97:15 |
7 | Faye Doria | UNO | 100:54 |
8 | Lotta Blumberg | 118:08 | |
9 | Daniel Palumbo | 118:10 | |
10 | Barbara Anderson | 119:00 | |
11 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 133:29 |
Chris Noon | NEOC | DNF | |
Green 5.9k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Rachaeil Rothman | SYO | 57:21 |
2 | Audun Botterun | CSU | 57:31 |
3 | Stephen Tarry | UNO | 66:20 |
4 | Steven Spitz | NEOC | 78:55 |
5 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 81:18 |
6 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 82:48 |
7 | Brett Anderson | 93:39 | |
8 | Roman | 96:10 | |
9 | Anna Morse | NEOC | 184:29 |