Hale Reservation |
Sun 9/24/2017 4:35 PM |
Results | created by OE2010 © Stephan Krämer SportSoftware 2016 |
Split times are here (courtesy of WinSplits) Greater Boston Youth Orienteering Series Meet Director: Jeff Schapiro The first event of the fall in the Boston Youth Series moved out from the inner suburbs to Hale Reservation in Westwood, a beautiful wooded area southwest of Boston. There were advanced courses for seasoned orienteers during the first half of the event and youth activities and training during the second. The most popular training activity of the day was the mini-demo station where coaches introduced beginners to map reading and worked on improving the technique of more advanced runners using short 1-3 control courses providing ample opportunities for feed-back. Many put their news skills to practice by doing a regular course afterwards. The weather was hot for being late September, but we had a good crowd that chose to run in the woods rather than going for a late beach day. We had some local families trying out orienteering for the first time, school teams from Lawrence and the Cambridge high schools, and a number of scout groups, among others enjoying slightly more challenging courses than the ones in the spring. A number of youth have now participated in four youth series events and qualify for a free water bottle! The next event in the Boston Youth Series will be at the DCR Great Brook Farm Reservation in Carlisle, Sun Oct 22nd. Each event in the Youth Series is a free standing event so you can come even if you didn’t participate in the first events. Instruction and coaching will be available for runners of all levels. Many thanks to Jeff Schapiro, who directed the “regular” meet, the NEOC crew, all the meet helpers, and the Youth Series coaches and technical staff for making this event happen! Lost and found: A Boy Scout handbook labelled “Hutcheon” and a black mesh sleeve containing what looks like rain gear. Contact Pia Webb Youth Series Event Director |
White (37) | 1.7 km | 8 C |
Pl | Stno | Name | YB | Club | Time | US Eligible |
---|
1 | Frido Meichsner | NEOC | 13:07,00 | |||
2 | Tony Jarzombek | None | 16:19,00 | |||
3 | Anja Meichsner | NEOC | 16:25,00 | |||
4 | Eamann Kelly | NEOC | 20:16,00 | |||
5 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 23:04,00 | |||
6 | Tor Webb | NEOC | 25:20,00 | |||
7 | Noah Metters | None | 33:48,00 | |||
8 | Kirk Mathews | None | 33:49,00 | |||
9 | - Walshos | None | 33:51,00 | |||
10 | Camille Metters | None | 35:01,00 | |||
11 | Evelyn Mathews | None | 35:40,00 | |||
12 | Olivia M-I | NEOC | 35:52,00 | |||
13 | Charlotte Brent | NEOC | 36:01,00 | |||
14 | Corbin Horn | None | 36:12,00 | |||
15 | Ailish Kelly | NEOC | 36:32,00 | |||
16 | Tony Jarzombek | None | 36:48,00 | |||
17 | Katja Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 38:52,00 | |||
18 | Angel/Adrian Juan Carlos | None | 40:45,00 | |||
19 | Rachel Benichasa | None | 41:10,00 | |||
20 | Wesley McCarly | NEOC | 47:11,00 | |||
21 | Daniel Cronin | None | 51:43,00 | |||
21 | Andrew Cronin | None | 51:43,00 | |||
21 | Rachel Cronin | None | 51:43,00 | |||
24 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 52:56,00 | |||
25 | Anya Khrapunovich | NEOC | 55:36,00 | |||
26 | Mark Khrapunovich | NEOC | 55:43,00 | |||
27 | Lily Springer | NEOC | 56:06,00 | |||
28 | Rigel Laundre | None | 1:01:30,00 | |||
29 | Ed Bruce | None | 1:01:31,00 | |||
30 | Deneb Laundre | None | 1:01:32,00 | |||
30 | Joshua Shilo | None | 1:01:32,00 | |||
32 | Logan Moniz | None | 1:01:33,00 | |||
33 | Bonnie Kwiatkowski | None | 1:01:42,00 | |||
34 | Matthew Maldoado | None | 1:01:43,00 | |||
35 | Jay Fox | None | 1:01:44,00 | |||
36 | Sebastian Bachman | None | 1:02:18,00 | |||
Karen Kolman | None | mp | ||||
Yellow (21) | 1.9 km | 8 C |
Pl | Stno | Name | YB | Club | Time | US Eligible |
---|
1 | Carolyn Yillo | None | 27:11,00 | |||
2 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 29:50,00 | |||
3 | David Hannon | None | 40:35,00 | |||
4 | Adeline Vidolova | NEOC | 42:09,00 | |||
5 | Jarmo Latva-Kokko | NEOC | 48:19,00 | |||
6 | Roger Mortimer | None | 50:48,00 | |||
7 | Anaka - | None | 55:04,00 | |||
8 | Priya - | None | 56:42,00 | |||
9 | Leslie+Lorna Gloyd+Franco | NEOC | 1:05:09,00 | |||
10 | Alex Newton-Cheh | None | 1:06:17,00 | |||
11 | Andrew Hine | None | 1:06:18,00 | |||
12 | Lukas Nemet | None | 1:25:46,00 | |||
13 | Don Hall | FLO | 1:38:47,00 | |||
Michael Stephan | None | mp | ||||
Mason Stephan | None | mp | ||||
Aaliyah Veras | None | mp | ||||
Josue - | None | mp | ||||
Group Durbin | NEOC | mp | ||||
Diego - | None | mp | ||||
Dariel Rollan | None | mp | ||||
David Kelly | None | dnf | ||||
Orange (15) | 3.6 km | 12 C |
Pl | Stno | Name | YB | Club | Time | US Eligible |
---|
1 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 1:09:27,00 | |||
2 | Dan Kahn | None | 1:10:28,00 | |||
3 | Suzanne Robinson | NEOC | 1:17:11,00 | |||
4 | Peter Amram | NEOC | 1:18:36,00 | |||
5 | - Greg+Wejcher | None | 1:44:10,00 | |||
6 | Fiona Clot | NEOC | 1:50:26,00 | |||
7 | Don+Amy Rauch | None | 2:14:57,00 | |||
8 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 2:51:54,00 | |||
Barbara Anderson | None | mp | ||||
Theo Boehm | NG | dnf | ||||
Liz Brooks | NEOC | dnf | ||||
Ian Anderson | None | dnf | ||||
Carolyn Tillo | NEOC | dnf | ||||
Diana Menzies | NEOC | dnf | ||||
Jackson Codd | NG | dnf | ||||
Brown (19) | 3.9 km | 10 C |
Pl | Stno | Name | YB | Club | Time | US Eligible |
---|
1 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 50:34,00 | |||
2 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 1:07:44,00 | |||
3 | 1 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 1:14:01,00 | ||
4 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 1:21:44,00 | |||
5 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 1:25:16,00 | |||
6 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 1:27:40,00 | |||
7 | JF Leiserson | NEOC | 1:34:39,00 | |||
8 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 1:37:28,00 | |||
9 | Judy Karpinski | NEOC | 1:38:35,00 | |||
10 | Faye Doria | NEOC | 1:39:26,00 | |||
11 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 1:41:22,00 | |||
12 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 2:03:12,00 | |||
13 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 2:11:04,00 | |||
14 | Nat Brooks | None | 2:11:28,00 | |||
Ken Menzies | NEOC | mp | ||||
Nick Townlei | NEOC | mp | ||||
Valerie Murray | NEOC | dnf | ||||
Cameron Murray | NEOC | dnf | ||||
Mark Webb | CSU | dnf | ||||
Green (12) | 5.2 km | 13 C |
Pl | Stno | Name | YB | Club | Time | US Eligible |
---|
1 | Becky Carlyle | NEOC | 1:03:57,00 | |||
2 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 1:17:09,00 | |||
3 | Olivier Clot | NEOC | 1:35:49,00 | |||
4 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 1:50:00,00 | |||
5 | Pete Lane | NEOC | 1:51:05,00 | |||
6 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 1:55:30,00 | |||
7 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 1:58:35,00 | |||
8 | - Group | None | 2:00:50,00 | |||
9 | Jeanne + Mark Hummel | NEOC | 2:39:27,00 | |||
Dave Yee | NEOC | dnf | ||||
Katia Bertoldi | CSU | dnf | ||||
Chris Noon | None | dnf | ||||
Red (7) | 6.1 km | 15 C |
Pl | Stno | Name | YB | Club | Time | US Eligible |
---|
1 | Stephen Tarry | UNO | 1:18:01,00 | |||
2 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 1:31:34,00 | |||
3 | Steve Spitz | NEOC | 1:45:53,00 | |||
4 | Keith Durand | NEOC | 1:52:55,00 | |||
5 | Pelle Wahlstrom | NEOC | 2:22:07,00 | |||
Tim Parson | NEOC | dnf | ||||
Roman Nauel | None | dnf | ||||
Blue (7) | 8.0 km | 21 C |
Pl | Stno | Name | YB | Club | Time | US Eligible |
---|
1 | Juanma Merida | None | 1:13:21,00 | |||
2 | Violeta Feliaciano | None | 1:32:13,00 | |||
3 | Vilppu Viinikainen | NEOC | 1:45:10,00 | |||
4 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 1:52:07,00 | |||
5 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 1:53:04,00 | |||
6 | Jeff Saeger | NEOC | 2:06:10,00 | |||
7 | Mike Springer | NEOC | 2:45:53,00 |