Needham Town Forest, Needham, MA
April 24, 2016
Meet Directors: Bill Binette, Jim Paschetto
Found: car key & fob (to claim, contact the Webmaster)
It was very good weather for orienteering today, and well appreciated, as expressed by several participants. The rains of the last week lured a few runners into boggy shortcuts; of course we heard some sorry stories. The recreational group easily stayed dry in a park that has the potential to be extra muddy. A few made an extra trip down to the model train display because it was not on all courses. As usual the park was heavily used by local residents and trail bikers. A few locals joined the orienteering, and a couple of biker groups vowed to be on the watch to avoid pedestrians. Parking monitors were essential to help people get in and out during the busy hours. The event merged with typical park users quite well.
A few people noticed that the railroad track along the southern border has been converted to a rail trail during last year. This actually brings many more people into the town forest, and contributed to many new bike trails in the southeast—and gives the club a reason to update the map.
There were no complaints about bugs until control pickup when some black flies visited, and there might have been 1 tick bite.
We had a "robust" turnout for the meet, with a 102 starts, and a good distribution across all the courses. Thanks to the great turnout of volunteer help, the lines moved smoothly through registration without getting very long. A number of first-timers received compass/map training from Tim Booth and other vets. Curious bikers and walkers got orienteering promotion (and a whistle). A hardy band of runners stood by until the courses were clear, then picked up all the controls quickly.
It's not often that meet directors have more help than they know what to do with! Many thanks to everyone who pitched in:
Sylvie Guichard, Xavier Fradera, Jeff Lieserson, Kristin Hall, Dorina Nimigean, Sarah Valentine, Tim Booth, Gary Gallagher, Patrick McNeal, Faye Doria, Martin Hawkes-Teeter, Sam Levitin, Tobias Karlsson, Bob Dangel, Alex Vai, Jim Crawford, Richard Powers, and Dave Binette & Sierra.
Also thanks to Jeff Schapiro for placing water and cups at the water stop. [Who are we forgetting?]
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is in NEOC's RouteGadget (menu: Results>RouteGadget). Draw your route to share with others, or just use the SplitsBrowser to analyze your run.
White 2.1k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Paul Quackenbush | O-Italia | 12:12 | |
2 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 28:32 | |
3 | Clara Stram | 28:38 | ||
4 | Ellie Stram | 28:43 | ||
5 | Lily Springer | 32:23 | ||
6 | Lupien, Bova, Mayes, Varhuk | NEOC | 37:22 | |
7 | Liam T. Hurley | 40:51 | ||
8 | Rebecca & Ailish Kelly | 43:22 | ||
9 | Eamonn & Brian Kelly | 46:06 | ||
10 | Jenn & Daphne Martin | NEOC | 59:33 | |
11 | Philip Durbin | NEOC | 63:47 | |
12 | Teresa Browing | NEOC | 64:22 | |
13 | Gwen Shipley | 65:43 | ||
14 | Sophie Pettengill | 65:55 | ||
15 | Barbara Trachtenberg (2) | NEOC | 97:39 | |
16 | Christine Troter | 102:10 | ||
Gregory Lewis | NEOC | DNF | ||
Yellow 2.6k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Grant & Emmett Cook | NEOC | 70:08 | |
2 | Richard Vachula | 74:08 | ||
3 | Wesley McCarty | NEOC | 79:30 | |
4 | Jennifer (4) | 85:12 | ||
5 | David, Zach & Andy Baumel | NEOC | 88:58 | |
6 | Rachel Lupien | NEOC | 91:27 | |
7 | M. Westerberg | NEOC | 111:21 | |
8 | Claudia & Phil Totino | 113:26 | ||
9 | Shane O'Donohoe | NEOC | 126:17 | |
10 | Gregory Khrapunouich | 131:57 | ||
11 | Matthew Carson | NEOC | 147:02 | |
12 | Mitchell Carson (3) | NEOC | 147:10 | |
Larson (3) | NEOC | DNF | ||
Orissa Viza | DNF | |||
Michael Ren | DNF | |||
Arun Sannuti | DNF | |||
Rebeccan & Jeff Altepeter | DNF | |||
Steven & William Clark | DNF | |||
Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger | NEOC | DNF | ||
Orange 3.4k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Paul Quackenbush | O-Italia | 70:16 | |
2 | Gregory Lewis | NEOC | 72:37 | |
3 | Joel Gould | NEOC | 74:41 | |
3 | Dan Kahn | 74:41 | ||
5 | Jared White | 77:29 | ||
6 | Samantha Bova & Marc Meyer | NEOC | 89:05 | |
7 | Spencer Tingle | NEOC | 95:16 | |
8 | John Leiserson | NEOC | 97:25 | |
9 | Sarah Hughes | NEOC | 104:03 | |
10 | Paige Williams | NEOC | 104:06 | |
11 | Fiona | NEOC | 104:47 | |
12 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 112:31 | |
13 | Kurt Severance (2) | 126:13 | ||
14 | Bob Resus (2) | 127:40 | ||
15 | Bob Davidson | 129:52 | ||
16 | David Penfield | NEOC | 132:00 | |
17 | Meeks Family (3) | NEOC | 138:31 | |
18 | David Siegrist | WORM | 160:20 | |
19 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 179:31 | |
20 | Sarah Valentine | NEOC | 197:32 | |
Izhar Sharon | DNF | |||
Jerry Bell | DNF | |||
Harlan Altepeter | NEOC | DNF | ||
Hop Holmberg | NEOC | DNF | ||
Outi Lehtipuu | DNF | |||
Steve Spera & Chris Allen | DNF | |||
Tan 2.8k |
||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 85:39 | |
2 | Michael Commons | NEOC | 182:39 | |
3 | Patti Miller | NEOC | 182:48 | |
Brown 3.7k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 61:04 | |
2 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 74:05 | |
3 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 74:14 | |
4 | Rafael Frutos | NEOC | 82:01 | |
5 | Jeffrey Tingle | NEOC | 93:42 | |
6 | Suzanne Werger | NEOC | 102:16 | |
7 | Steve Mosi | NEOC | 102:22 | |
8 | Faye Doria | UNO/NEOC | 109:33 | |
9 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 118:38 | |
10 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 119:35 | |
Tim Booth | NEOC | DNF | ||
Ken Menzies | NEOC | DNF | ||
Gary Gallagher | NEOC | DNF | ||
Green 5.3k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 53:34 | |
2 | Martin Hawkes-Teeter | EMPO | 55:39 | |
3 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 58:51 | |
4 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 68:38 | |
5 | Stephen Richardson | WCOC | 70:07 | |
6 | Tanel Alumae | 71:05 | ||
7 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 72:11 | |
8 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 76:00 | |
9 | Olli-Pekka Silfuerhuth | 76:54 | ||
10 | Neil & Dashiell Martin | NEOC | 78:17 | |
11 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 81:56 | |
12 | Mike Springer | NEOC | 82:27 | |
13 | Adam Pacheck | 82:37 | ||
14 | Matthew Schmidt | NEOC | 87:39 | |
15 | Olivier Clot | NEOC | 91:25 | |
16 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 92:01 | |
17 | Braitwaite | 93:08 | ||
18 | Sean Roux | 93:35 | ||
19 | Michel Perbost | NEOC | 100:21 | |
20 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 105:17 | |
21 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 113:25 | |
22 | David Quinn | NEOC | 122:56 | |
23 | Kathy McArdle | NEOC | 129:35 | |
Donn Springer | NEOC | DNF |