Harold Parker State Forest
North Andover, MA
March 30, 2013
Event Director:
What a great day for an orienteering event. The weather was beautiful and the snow had nicely receded to a comfortable level. Everybody seemed to have a reasonably good time and to my knowledge there were no mishaps. The vegetation in the park was making sure that everybody on the high-end courses kept to the speed limit, and random and abundant disparities between the map and reality kept the navigation task interesting. To further keep everybody on the course as long as possible (and giving you value for your money), I, the course setter, tried to make sure that you wouldn't find the control before finding the feature. I hope everybody liked it. Finally a thank-you to everybody helping out. John Housman for double-checking the White & Yellow courses. Raina Crawford and Jim Paschetto for helping out with the computer. Bud & Dan O'Leary for food, setup and registration. Pete Lane for setup, registration, and pickup. Scott Turner and Richard Powers for pickup. Finally a big thanks to Ian Smith for putting up with all my questions leading up to the event and also for setup, registration, pickup, and feedback. I hope I didn't miss anybody.
Split times (courtesy of WinSplits) [raw splits file available here]
This event is available in RouteGadget -- share your route! (Results > RouteGadget in the menubar)
White 2.4k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Gil & Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 19:31 |
2 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 30:34 |
3 | Chris Donovan | 34:43 | |
4 | Aidan Donovan | 34:44 | |
5 | Aileen Taylor | 39:59 | |
6 | Rebecca Morgensen + 3 | CSU | 58:55 |
7 | Nicky Kattar | 61:05 | |
8 | Keith F Melvin | NEOC | 64:04 |
9 | Martha Bohrt | NEOC | 64:52 |
10 | Curtis + Yolanda Grener (6) | 70:21 | |
11 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 87:17 |
Yellow 2.6k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Ian Smith | CSU | 19:33 |
2 | Lincoln Berkley | NEOC | 34:31 |
3 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 44:13 |
4 | Marcelo Bohrt | NEOC | 46:52 |
5 | Sarah Hughes | NEOC | 48:30 |
6 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 57:38 |
7 | Enn Kivisäkk | 58:29 | |
8 | Spitz/Roseman | NEOC | 58:50 |
9 | Gaynor Casner Andrew Casner | 60:25 | |
10 | Michael Potter +3 | 61:45 | |
11 | Aliana Potter | 62:01 | |
12 | Hadley Potter | 62:09 | |
13 | Sagun Giri | NEOC | 62:25 |
14 | Eliza Potter | 62:56 | |
15 | M Commons + P Miller | NEOC | 63:40 |
16 | William Harrigan | 68:28 | |
17 | Clarissa Smith + Jeff McGraw | 69:52 | |
18 | Bud O'Leary | NEOC | 88:25 |
19 | Aidan Donovan | NEOC | 97:05 |
20 | Chris Donovan | NEOC | 97:08 |
21 | Sarah Valentine | 108:01 | |
22 | Lucia Scott | 108:14 | |
23 | Carrie, Danya, Will | NEOC | 112:14 |
24 | Steve Maillet + 2 | 227:48 | |
25 | Mark + Kevin Robinson +1 | 227:53 | |
Maya and Elie Elkhoury | DNF | ||
Bill/Fred/Ricky | DNF | ||
J. & T. O'Reilly, N. Benjamin | DNF | ||
John + Marcus Warner | DNF | ||
Sam + John Thatcher | DNF | ||
Orange 3.4k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 62:52 |
2 | Steve Feldman | NEOC | 69:13 |
3 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 75:46 |
4 | Gil Shapiro | NEOC | 77:47 |
5 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 79:20 |
6 | Terry Keegan | NEOC | 79:42 |
7 | Isaac Shapiro | NEOC | 80:34 |
8 | Mark & Jeanne Hummel | NEOC | 90:24 |
9 | Adrian Dawson | NEOC | 94:50 |
10 | Roland Ouellette | NEOC | 97:37 |
11 | Madison May | 98:21 | |
12 | Sandrine Romand | NEOC | 99:26 |
13 | David + Alison Gaynor | 100:49 | |
14 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 104:16 |
15 | John Mitchell | 107:50 | |
16 | Ruth Johnson | NEOC | 108:00 |
17 | Paul Yannetti | NEOC | 113:37 |
18 | Michelle + Gordon Phillips | NEOC | 139:26 |
19 | David Penfield | NEOC | 143:13 |
Eveleen, Linda, Christine | DNF | ||
Pranan, Anjana | DNF | ||
David Dargie Lucy Bigbird | DNF | ||
Green 4.8k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 67:02 |
2 | Will Daniels | 69:58 | |
3 | Anne Wilkinson | NEOC | 79:01 |
4 | Carl Childs | 97:42 | |
5 | Joe Usoff | NEOC | 98:50 |
6 | Kelsey Breseman | COC | 112:06 |
7 | Michael Tollefson | NEOC | 116:01 |
8 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 126:18 |
9 | Izhar Sharon | NEOC | 126:44 |
10 | Richard Powers | NEOC | 133:06 |
11 | Ben Chapman | NEOC | 134:56 |
12 | Judith Karpinski | NEOC | 148:29 |
13 | David Miller | NEOC | 149:59 |
14 | Geoffrey Pingree | NEOC | 156:29 |
15 | David Quinn | NEOC | 156:40 |
16 | Sarah Bjorkman | NEOC | 172:16 |
17 | Mark Webb | CSU | 172:48 |
Jonathan McKay | NEOC | DNF | |
Meg Parson | NEOC | DNF | |
Faye Doria | UNO | DNF | |
Richard Shapiro | NEOC | DNF | |
Paula Crock | NEOC | DNF | |
Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | DNF | |
Chris Noon | NEOC | DNF | |
Peter Amram | NEOC | DNF | |
Red 7.2k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Ethan Childs | GMOC | 96:44 |
2 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 100:15 |
3 | Ben Gallup | NEOC | 113:38 |
4 | Jean-Charles Baritaux | NEOC | 116:19 |
5 | Dan O'Leary | NEOC | 118:42 |
6 | Isabel Bryant | NEOC | 120:17 |
7 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 125:57 |
8 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 127:33 |
9 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 129:34 |
10 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 130:31 |
11 | Ari Ofsevit | 136:27 | |
12 | Scott Turner | NEOC | 144:46 |
13 | Matthew Mogensen | CSU | 145:19 |
14 | David Yee | NEOC | 149:21 |
15 | John Housman | NEOC | 168:43 |
16 | Jeffrey Schapiro | NEOC | 170:13 |
17 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 190:40 |
18 | David Wheeler | NEOC | 211:07 |
Ian Smith | CSU | DNF | |
Leszek Lechowicz | NEOC | DNF | |
Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | DNF | |
Martin Hawkes-Teeter | EMPO | DNF | |
Ian Finlayson | NEOC | DNF |