Nobscot Reservation
June 6, 2010
Event Directors: Ken & Diane Menzies
Course Setter: Dorina Nimigean
About 75 NEOCers and visitors attended the event on an "uncertain" weather day and on a weekend with three NEOC events! It rained moderately before the start and after the end, so we can't complain too much. The pop-up tents did come in handy to fend off a few drops. As usual the event offered six courses (W, Y, O, Br, G, R). The Red course was run by about 25 of the Club's active members, who never miss a chance to compete. The other courses received smaller and similar numbers of starts. There were 65 starting individuals or groups, down a little from last year and its beautiful weather. Several newcomers, families and scout groups ran the white, yellow or orange course, and we picked up two new members. Everyone was a little (or a lot) damp after competing even though it didn't rain until the heavy thunderstorm after we packed up. It was moist in the woods!
The advanced courses were designed and streamered by Dorina Nimigean. The white, yellow and orange courses were designed by the Scout-O crew. The controls were placed by Pete Lane, Brian Jones, and Diane and Ken. All courses were set up for e-punching. Most regular runners used their own gear but 12 e-punch 'dippers' were rented. It was good to have Joanne Sankus and Jim Paschetto overseeing this additional task during the meet.
Our volunteers were gathered from the Scout-O team: Pete Beckwith; Bruce Wester, Ian Menzies and Scouts/Scouters (Ben; Linda) from Troop 21 who I coerced into helping. We couldn't have done this without them. The controls were picked up by scouts from Troop 4, B. Wester, D. Menzies, D. Yee and P. Lane. Thanks again to all of you. Thanks to the Knox Trail Council, BSA for allowing us to use the facility.
We hope you all enjoyed the day. See you next spring at Nobscot!
E-punch entrants: Draw your route in RouteGadget, and compare it to the competition.
Split times for e-punch entrants:
- simple splits
- detailed splits (courtesy of Winsplits)
Red 6.1k | |||||||||
Name | Class | Club | Time | ||||||
1 | Ross Smith | CSU | 41:31 | ||||||
2 | Giovanni Bercandascorza | CSU | 48:15 | ||||||
3 | Ian Smith | CSU | 49:40 | ||||||
4 | Audun Botterud | CSU | 49:58 | ||||||
5 | Samantha Saeger | NEOC | 54:19 | ||||||
6 | James Tasker | NEOC | 56:58 | ||||||
7 | Brendan Shields | CSU | 58:49 | ||||||
8 | Bill Pullman | NEOC | 60:50 | ||||||
9 | Alison Crocker | CSU | 61:26 | ||||||
10 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 64:05 | ||||||
11 | Tim Parson | NEOC | 65:32 | ||||||
12 | Dave Yee | NEOC | 69:03 | ||||||
13 | Vadim Afonkin | CSU | 69:20 | ||||||
14 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 69:48 | ||||||
15 | Scott Turner | NEOC | 82:26 | ||||||
16 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 82:37 | ||||||
17 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 84:43 | ||||||
18 | Pete Bundschuh | UNO | 99:01 | ||||||
19 | Vadim Zharnitsky | 100:38 | |||||||
20 | Katia Bertoldi | CSU | 113:16 | ||||||
21 | Eric Benson | CSU | 118:25 | ||||||
22 | Tom Randall | NEOC | 119:33 | ||||||
23 | Les Lechowicz | NEOC | 123:16 | ||||||
Green 4.3k | |||||||||
Name | Class | Club | Time | ||||||
1 | Ross Smith | CSU | 30:04 | ||||||
2 | Samantha Saeger | NEOC | 38:46 | ||||||
3 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 58:11 | ||||||
4 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 59:15 | ||||||
5 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 84:16 | ||||||
6 | Don Hall | NEOC | 89:40 | ||||||
7 | Jim Crawford | NEOC | 100:49 | ||||||
8 | Lex Bundschuh | UNO | 101:17 | ||||||
Sam Levitin | NEOC | DNF | |||||||
Jim Paschetto | NEOC | DNF | |||||||
Brown 3.8k | |||||||||
Name | Class | Club | Time | ||||||
1 | Lori Huberman | CSU | 52:00 | ||||||
2 | Pete Frykman | NEOC | 66:05 | ||||||
3 | Andy McIlvaine | NEOC | 80:04 | ||||||
4 | Ed Tulloch | NEOC | 130:11 | ||||||
5 | Bruce & Judy Wester | NEOC | 134:54 | ||||||
Karl Stephens | NEOC | DNF | |||||||
Orange 2.6k | |||||||||
Name | Class | Club | Time | ||||||
1 | Ian Menzies | NEOC | 55:53 | ||||||
2 | Olaf & Mette Tabur | NEOC | 72:55 | ||||||
3 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 74:06 | ||||||
4 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 75:31 | ||||||
5 | Leo & Mike | 145:01 | |||||||
6 | Ken & Matt | 182:45 | |||||||
Peter Beckwith | NEOC | DNF | |||||||
Yellow 2.1k | |||||||||
Name | Class | Club | Time | ||||||
1 | Joanne Sankus | NEOC | 42:41 | ||||||
2 | Colin Rioux & Drew McGrath | 44:10 | |||||||
3 | Mc'Hugh | 50:00 | |||||||
4 | Dan Weisz | 54:28 | |||||||
5 | John Manning | NEOC | 56:10 | ||||||
6 | R. Pullman | 57:00 | |||||||
7 | Henry Tabur | 61:01 | |||||||
8 | J. Van Naland & M. Rogers | 70:00 | |||||||
9 | Mark & John O'Connell | 77:00 | |||||||
10 | Max McHugh | 78:00 | |||||||
10 | Schlosser & Sturtevant | 78:00 | |||||||
12 | Michael Commons | NEOC | 79:59 | ||||||
13 | Karen Yeowell, Lydia O'Connell | 82:00 | |||||||
14 | Scott Rogers | 97:00 | |||||||
15 | James Rioux | 98:00 | |||||||
16 | Zachary Neuwirth + 3 | 98:26 | |||||||
Andrea Whitcomb | DNF | ||||||||
White 1.7k | |||||||||
Name | Class | Club | Time | ||||||
1 | Liam Tasker | NEOC | 16:21 | ||||||
2 | Zach Neuwirth | 20:38 | |||||||
3 | Evan Frye | 21:12 | |||||||
4 | John O'Connell | 40:00 |