Breakheart Reservation, Saugus, MA
May 12, 2018
Meet Director: Bo Nielsen
More than 75 orienteers ignored the less than ideal weather forecast to face the challenges of orienteering at the Breakheart Reservation. Still, in spite of the inclement weather and demanding terrain, I heard many appreciative comments on the courses so my impression is that most folks enjoyed the spring colors and varied orienteering challenges.
There was an unfortunate hiccup when a control on Green was picked up while we still had a runner out on the course. Dylan Hendrickson from MIT spent a good deal of time looking for that control and ended up as DNF in the results because of my error. I apologize, it should not have happened.
Then, a big thank you to all who volunteered their time today. To have such a fine crew of capable people who know what to do and when to do it makes a great experience possible for everyone, the meet director included. Bud O'Leary, Dorina Nimigean, and Sylvie Guichard made the registration run smoothly while Jim Paschetto handled the timing aspects with his usual expertise. Bud O'Leary did a wonderful job providing boy scout merit badge counseling, and at the end of the day Alex Vai, Justin Wiley, Pia Kivisakk and Jim Paschetto assisted with control pickup which made this task very manageable.
All the soaked equipment was tightly packed into Jim's car by the time the rain starting pouring, but no need to worry - it will be dry and ready in time for the next NEOC event - I hope to see you there!
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is in RouteGadget (in the Results menu) — share your route, or just use the Splitsbrowser (click in the menubar).
Short White | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Lukas Webb | CSU | 13:06 | |
2 | Tor Webb | 13:32 | ||
3 | Leigh Niedeck | 17:00 | ||
White 1.7k 45m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Janet Riley | NEOC | 33:50 | |
2 | Andrey Baranov, Irina Andreeva | 35:18 | ||
3 | Matt Dunn | 44:20 | ||
3 | Bud O'Leary | NEOC | 44:20 | |
5 | Isla Finlayson | NEOC | 47:59 | |
Zorian Mykyta | DNF | |||
Yellow 2.4k 70m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 28:06 | |
2 | Emma & Sean | 30:15 | ||
3 | Wesley McCarty | NEOC | 37:22 | |
4 | Coraline McCarty | NEOC | 37:27 | |
5 | Noah Baumann | CSU | 47:13 | |
6 | Janet Riley | NEOC | 47:36 | |
7 | Andy, David, Zach Baumel | NEOC | 57:45 | |
8 | Maria & Alyssa Remizova | NEOC | 60:56 | |
9 | Lukas Nemet | NEOC | 71:52 | |
10 | M. Commons | NEOC | 122:52 | |
11 | P. Miller | NEOC | 123:19 | |
Orange 3.4k 130m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Nora Caplan-Bricker, Tom Stackpole | NEOC | 58:31 | |
2 | Lisa Mykyta | NEOC | 59:49 | |
3 | Emma & Sean | 59:52 | ||
4 | Suzanne Robinson | NEOC | 77:09 | |
5 | Sarah Hughes | NEOC | 77:59 | |
6 | Steve Fiedler | NEOC | 90:48 | |
7 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 152:27 | |
8 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 175:19 | |
Matt Dunn | DNF | |||
Bud O'Leary | NEOC | DNF | ||
Barbara Anderson | NEOC | DNF | ||
Ian Anderson | NEOC | DNF | ||
Long Orange 5.6k 175m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Ben Langhauser | 77:36 | ||
Brett Anderson | NEOC | DNF | ||
Tan 2.1k 65m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Keegan | NEOC | 18:13 | |
2 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 21:23 | |
Brown 3.0k 85m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Frida Oltosson | Haninge SK | 44:45 | |
2 | Stephen Tarry | UNO | 46:21 | |
3 | Nick Townley | NEOC | 56:32 | |
4 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 59:22 | |
5 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 69:04 | |
6 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 69:36 | |
7 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 80:07 | |
8 | Emily Crandall Fleischman | 91:25 | ||
9 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 100:27 | |
10 | Daniel Palumbo | NEOC | 115:55 | |
11 | Lotta Blumberg | 115:57 | ||
Green 4.8k 180m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Kristin Hall | NEOC | 55:48 | |
2 | Marie Brezinova | KOS Plzeň | 56:28 | |
3 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 64:03 | |
4 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 80:33 | |
5 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 87:32 | |
6 | Linus Hamilton | QOC | 95:39 | |
7 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 97:17 | |
8 | Mark Webb | CSU | 99:51 | |
9 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 109:34 | |
10 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 148:08 | |
11 | Nat Brooks | NEOC | 170:56 | |
Dylan Hendrickson | DNF | |||
Joanna Solmon, David Lazar | DNF | |||
Roman | NEOC | DNF | ||
Red 6.0k 215m | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Tomas Kamaryt | KOS Plzeň | 51:24 | |
2 | Ernst Linder | UNO | 76:59 | |
3 | Andy Mykyta | NEOC | 78:20 | |
4 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 79:09 | |
5 | Michael Hughes | NEOC | 81:02 | |
6 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 84:08 | |
7 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 88:21 | |
8 | Steven Spitz | NEOC | 114:58 | |
9 | David Quinn | NEOC | 117:58 | |
10 | Justin Wiley | 121:23 | ||
11 | Ben Levitt, Faye Zheng | 130:45 | ||
12 | Evgeny Remizov | NEOC | 141:45 | |
H. Baumann | CSU | DNF | ||
Xavier Fradera | NEOC | DNF |