Mount Misery, Lincoln, MA
May 22, 2016
Meet Directors: Kristin & Andy Hall
Wow! What a fantastic turn-out we had! The weather was better than expected, and we weren't quite prepared for the numbers, but it was great to see so many new and familiar faces eager to get out into the woods.
Many, many thanks to all who helped: Jim, Tim B., Tim P., Hop, Pelle, Ann, Bob, Mark, Pia, John, Tobias, Ethan, Bridget, Andy ... and anyone else that I missed in the rush! It really showed our club spirit the way people jumped in to help, particularly with parking and instruction. And thanks to whoever knocked on the door of the house across the street to cheerfully request permission to park on their driveway!
For future meet directors, some lessons learned: don't believe the weather report. At Mount Misery, you will need to make friends with the neighbors, because parking is tight. When keeping track of maps remaining: White and Yellow runners tend to arrive early, Green and Brown runners tend to arrive late. And when you look at previous events to predict the number of maps needed, remember that many of those names may indicate families ...and every child will want their own map (which is great!). And they will eat a LOT of cookies!
See Tim Booth's photos of the day.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
This event is in NEOC's RouteGadget (menu: Results>RouteGadget). Draw your route to share with others, or just use the SplitsBrowser to analyze your run.
White 1.4k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Emil Vierinen (3) | NEOC | 11:24 |
2 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 12:39 |
3 | Onni Vierinen (3) | NEOC | 13:57 |
4 | Sierra Springer | NEOC | 14:25 |
5 | Clara Stram | 14:29 | |
6 | Niamh McMullan | 14:36 | |
7 | Bauman | EMBK | 23:43 |
8 | Brenner | EMBK | 23:46 |
9 | Brandon Jean | 24:40 | |
10 | Zoe Campbell | NEOC | 25:30 |
11 | Chloe Jean | 26:57 | |
12 | Lily Springer | NEOC | 27:00 |
13 | Lisa G. & Alexandra I. | NEOC | 27:02 |
14 | Tulle Shaffer | 27:36 | |
15 | Becky Winickoff | 27:42 | |
16 | Esme Campbell | NEOC | 29:46 |
17 | Greg Lewis | NEOC | 32:22 |
18 | David Logan | 40:22 | |
19 | Coraline McCarty | 40:38 | |
20 | Gwen Shipley | 40:47 | |
Isla Finlayson | NEOC | DNF | |
Patrick & Eleanor | NEOC | DNF | |
Yellow 2.3k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Emil Vierinen | 16:48 | |
2 | Onni Vierinen | NEOC | 16:50 |
3 | Tyler Lee | CSU | 19:39 |
4 | Laura Appleby | CSU | 19:52 |
4 | Alex Burt | CSU | 19:52 |
6 | Henry Johnstone | CSU | 19:54 |
7 | Dave Hannon | NETT | 22:47 |
8 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 28:51 |
9 | David Miller | NEOC | 31:44 |
10 | Wesley McCarty | 32:16 | |
11 | Anna Kane | 32:20 | |
12 | Bauman | EMBK | 37:02 |
13 | Brenner | EMBK | 37:37 |
14 | Alla + Jacob Bass | 39:10 | |
15 | Paul Wilson (3) | NEOC | 39:35 |
16 | Connor Nauseda | 57:05 | |
17 | Penn Rogers | 58:12 | |
18 | Sarah Valentine | NEOC | 82:56 |
19 | Finn + Gus McVeigh | 85:01 | |
20 | Tracy Van Dorpe | 89:10 | |
21 | Mitchell Carson | NEOC | 103:35 |
22 | Kieran Carson | NEOC | 103:36 |
Cheryl Poole | DNF | ||
Ilya Bass | DNF | ||
Orange 3.2k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Patrick McNeal | NEOC | 34:44 |
2 | Jimmy Burnham | CSU | 35:03 |
3 | Dan Foster | 35:46 | |
4 | Alex Burt | CSU | 37:06 |
5 | Laura Appleby | CSU | 37:08 |
5 | Henry Johnstone | CSU | 37:08 |
7 | Bridget Hall | NEOC | 44:04 |
8 | Dan Kahn | 44:29 | |
9 | Fiona Clot | NEOC | 46:52 |
10 | Tyler Lee | CSU | 50:55 |
11 | Robert Bradlee | CSU | 51:25 |
12 | David Penfield | NEOC | 52:36 |
13 | Michel Perbos & Hiro Kato | NEOC | 53:52 |
14 | Ray Collings | 57:59 | |
15 | Attias Chris (2) | 58:28 | |
16 | John Leiserson | NEOC | 58:55 |
17 | Jaana & Mathias | NEOC | 60:27 |
18 | Savitri Khalsa | NEOC | 65:44 |
19 | Ann Burnham | 67:21 | |
20 | Tim Booth | NEOC | 68:16 |
21 | Emil Vierinen | NEOC | 73:01 |
22 | Onni Vierinen | NEOC | 75:40 |
23 | Jonathan Rosenfield | NEOC | 78:16 |
24 | Clarissa Smith & Jeff McGraw | NEOC | 81:38 |
25 | David Kehs | NEOC | 82:58 |
26 | Aline Rober | 86:20 | |
27 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 93:39 |
28 | Joshua + Kieran Cope | NEOC | 102:25 |
29 | David+Sheelagh Kelly | NEOC | 108:04 |
30 | John Bottoms | 110:16 | |
31 | Leslie Turek | 115:23 | |
32 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 133:24 |
33 | Gregory Khrapunovich | 145:56 | |
Kathleen Walsh | NEOC | DNF | |
John Mitchell | NEOC | DNF | |
Greg Lewis | NEOC | DNF | |
Brown 3.2k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 25:36 |
2 | Hillary Saegar | NEOC | 27:16 |
3 | Kyle Auger | 28:21 | |
4 | Amanda Auger | 28:34 | |
5 | Tom Martin | 37:00 | |
6 | Jimmy Burnham | CSU | 37:50 |
7 | Zachary Bogurad | 43:26 | |
8 | Andy Baumel | NEOC | 46:48 |
9 | Ann Jochnick | NEOC | 46:51 |
10 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 51:15 |
11 | Boyd Potts & Gail DeRuzzo | NEOC | 51:25 |
12 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 55:03 |
13 | Jeffrey Tingle | NEOC | 55:28 |
14 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 57:05 |
15 | Judith Karpinski | NEOC | 58:11 |
16 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 61:12 |
17 | Gabe Bronk + 2 | NEOC | 66:26 |
18 | Peter Hodge | NEOC | 71:11 |
19 | Ken Menzies | NEOC | 80:01 |
20 | Michael Commons | NEOC | 139:30 |
20 | Patti Miller | NEOC | 139:30 |
Green 4.2k | |||
Name | Club | Time | |
1 | Alex Jospe | CSU | 30:28 |
2 | Tom Martin | 31:59 | |
3 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 33:08 |
4 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 35:35 |
5 | Jimmy Burnham | CSU | 36:18 |
6 | Jeffrey Saeger | NEOC | 37:57 |
7 | Andy Mykyta | NEOC | 38:41 |
8 | Pia Webb | CSU | 38:47 |
9 | Michael Cooper | NEOC | 39:04 |
10 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 40:47 |
11 | Hillary Saeger | NEOC | 42:06 |
12 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 42:28 |
13 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 42:33 |
14 | Olivier Clot | NEOC | 47:37 |
15 | Mike Springer | NEOC | 47:53 |
16 | Paul Regan | UNO | 52:25 |
17 | Wendy Johnecheck | NEOC | 52:55 |
18 | Michael Tollefson | NEOC | 55:55 |
19 | Bob Dangel | NEOC | 56:03 |
20 | Steve Morss | NEOC | 56:12 |
21 | Sean Roux | NEOC | 56:43 |
22 | Dan Foster | 56:44 | |
23 | Jim Paschetto | NEOC | 59:03 |
24 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 59:24 |
25 | Amanda Auger | 59:47 | |
26 | Kyle Auger | 59:52 | |
27 | Ariel Amir | 60:10 | |
28 | David Quinn | NEOC | 62:44 |
29 | Sam Levitin | NEOC | 64:59 |
30 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 65:42 |
31 | Mark Webb | CSU | 69:05 |
32 | Mark O'Connell | NEOC | 69:28 |
33 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 74:20 |
34 | Ziven Drake | 78:28 | |
35 | Steve Holden | 79:16 | |
36 | Nicholas Polanco | NEOC | 79:20 |
37 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 81:18 |
38 | Matthew Schmidt | NEOC | 82:27 |
39 | John Kernochan | NEOC | 105:44 |
Phil Bricker | NEOC | DNF | |