Historic Beaver Brook, Belmont, MA
April 2, 2016
Meet Director: Jim Crawford
The weather gods didn't cooperate with us this weekend, with the first raindrops falling as I put the last 3 controls in the woods. But we got the canopies up before any serious rain developed, and the orienteers came anyway. We had a great turnout: 140 people signed in, including l large group of Arlington Cub Scouts and their families, another group of Andover students, and many newcomers that found out about NEOC through Meetup.com. Even with rain, there were a lot of smiling faces. All in all, this was a very successful start to the new year.
With the extra crowds, I was very fortunate to have good help in the form of Ian Finlayson, Richard Powers, Tim Booth, Jim Paschetto, Sylvie Guichard, John Kernochan, Pia Webb, Anna Fang, and probably others who helped while I was preoccupied.
I hope to see all of the newcomers come again next week!
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). For the raw splits file, click menu Results>Raw Splits Files.
White 1.2k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 10:28 | |
2 | Emily Trespas | 12:03 | ||
3 | Jonathan & Ian Brenner | 12:23 | ||
4 | Fridolin Meichsner | 12:59 | ||
5 | Emmett Cook (2) | 14:24 | ||
6 | Carter Lee (2) | 15:00 | estimated Finish time | |
7 | Tucker Drew +2 | 16:35 | ||
8 | Esme Campbell | 16:55 | ||
9 | Yahli Shpinner | 16:55 | ||
10 | Sierra Springer | 17:01 | ||
11 | Lily Springer | 17:48 | ||
12 | M&S John | 18:55 | ||
13 | Fridolin Meichsner | 19:16 | ||
14 | Abigail Johnson (2) | 19:34 | ||
15 | Nicholas | 20:08 | ||
16 | Uri Sheffer (3) | 20:38 | ||
17 | Andy Zhao | 20:48 | ||
18 | Philip Durbin +3 | NEOC | 23:58 | |
19 | Dumbledore's Army (4) | NEOC | 24:27 | |
20 | Katrina Creamer (2) | 24:40 | ||
21 | Sarotta (4) | 24:45 | ||
22 | Butler (3) | 24:52 | ||
23 | Lily's Group (4) | NEOC | 25:12 | |
24 | Biase (3) | 25:24 | ||
25 | Erika & Tamar (3) | 27:04 | ||
26 | Morton | 27:54 | ||
27 | ATB (2) | 35:00 | ||
28 | Lee Razook | 38:25 | ||
29 | Tessy Mae | 45:22 | ||
30 | Karen Anderson | 100:08 | no Start punch | |
Zoe Campbell | DNF | no Start punch; no #113 | ||
Sophia Perucchi | DNF | no Start punch; no #113 | ||
Miranda Viana | DNF | no Start punch; no #113 | ||
Iasha Vasilyev (4) | DNF | no Clear?; no #115-120 | ||
Jacob Hampton | DNF | no #112 | ||
Jack Sadowski | DNF | no #112 | ||
Yellow 1.7k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Sean Mobberley | 16:28 | ||
2 | Tucker Drew +2 | 20:07 | ||
3 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 20:50 | |
4 | Judy Lecount | 21:39 | ||
5 | Roland & Ted Ouelette | NEOC | 22:37 | |
6 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 22:50 | |
7 | Audrey (2) | 23:56 | ||
8 | Carnes & Johnson | 25:01 | ||
9 | Ian Brenner | 28:12 | ||
10 | Emily Trespas | 28:22 | ||
11 | Jeremy John (3) | 31:22 | ||
12 | Ivan Ivanov | 31:53 | ||
13 | Butler (3) | 32:08 | ||
14 | Fridolin Meichsner | 32:18 | ||
15 | Igor Ivanov | 32:32 | ||
16 | Tanya Saar | 32:39 | ||
17 | Israel Montiel (2) | 32:49 | ||
18 | John Herget-Nolan | 32:50 | ||
19 | Andrea Morrison | 35:55 | ||
20 | Bruce Hudson (3) | 38:23 | ||
21 | Lily Martin | 40:35 | ||
22 | Will Brokhof +1 | NEOC | 42:03 | |
23 | Gardner (5) | 44:52 | ||
24 | Ed Chan (3) | 45:22 | ||
25 | Dumbledore's Army (4) | NEOC | 46:04 | |
26 | April Rose | 48:01 | ||
27 | Mary Jo Larson | 51:14 | ||
28 | Alexander Torres Best | 52:05 | ||
29 | Mary Penniston | NEOC | 78:53 | |
Mika Latva-Kokko | 13:08 N/C | |||
Lily's Group (4) | No download | |||
Sprint-1 2.6k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Ian Smith | CSU | 15:30 | |
2 | Mark Roth | 18:02 | ||
3 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 18:41 | |
4 | Aaron Aaker | NEOC | 20:04 | |
5 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 20:18 | |
6 | Pia Webb | 20:32 | ||
7 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 20:47 | |
8 | Mike Springer | 20:56 | ||
9 | Mika Latva-Kokko | 21:59 | ||
10 | Rahel Schneider | 23:47 | ||
11 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 26:35 | |
12 | Anja Meichsner | 26:44 | ||
13 | Michel Perbost | 28:20 | ||
14 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 28:55 | |
15 | David Webster | 32:10 | ||
16 | Peter Amram | NEOC | 32:28 | |
17 | Richard Powers | 32:38 | ||
18 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | 35:36 | ||
19 | Faye Doria | UNO | 35:46 | |
20 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 37:19 | |
21 | Audrey (2) | 39:00 | ||
22 | Tim Booth | NEOC | 44:43 | |
23 | John Kernochan | 136:21 | no Start | |
Ian Finlayson | NEOC | DNF | no #121 | |
Sean Mobberley | DNF | no #104 | ||
Sprint-2 1.8k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Ian Smith | CSU | 15:08 | |
2 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 15:47 | |
3 | Pia Webb | 18:00 | ||
4 | Alex Vai | NEOC | 18:25 | |
5 | Aaron Aaker | NEOC | 18:44 | |
6 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 19:52 | |
7 | Mika Latva-Kokko | 24:02 | ||
8 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 25:23 | |
9 | Richard Powers | 27:45 | ||
10 | Peter Amram | NEOC | 28:21 | |
11 | Michel Perbost | 29:37 | ||
12 | David Quinn | NEOC | 30:26 | |
13 | M&S John | 33:26 | ||
14 | Faye Doria | UNO | 34:50 | |
15 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | 34:51 | ||
16 | Naomi Shapiro | NEOC | 43:04 | |
17 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 43:07 | |
John Kernochan | DNF | no #178-180 |