Estabrook Woods, Concord, MA
October 19, 2014
Meet Directors: Marcie & Linc Berkley
We had a bold, blustery, and beautiful day for Sunday’s meet at Estabrook Woods. There was plenty of enthusiasm for this meet: we had 128 starts with approximately 140 people involved. It was great to have a large group of both boy and girl scouts from Carlisle at the meet, most of whom were orienteering for the first time. Some of the scouts actually made the event into a triathalon of sorts: they had camped out the night before in the Carlisle town forest, then biked to the event, and most of them did multiple courses. One of the scout leaders wrote to us after the meet, “My girl scouts had such a fantastic time and you all run a great program.”
Participants were very enthusiastic about the courses. Thanks to Magnus Bjorkman for setting up and drafting the courses, and to Ian Finlayson for field checking and editing the courses. It was great to have an updated map of Estabrook – thanks much to Ed Despard for producing the basemap from LIDAR, and to Magnus Bjorkman for updating the map from there.
Control setting was a Finlayson team effort: Ian and Wendy were ably assisted by Mori (8) and Isla (1). Aims Coney also came out on Saturday morning to help set controls.
Thanks to Tim Parson for working the desk while also training numerous beginners, to Jim Crawford for registration help, to Bill Binette for helping with a late beginner, and to Jim Paschetto for manning the computer for so many hours!
Found: Reading glasses and case. To recover, contact the Webmaster.
View the splits here (courtesy of WinSplits). Raw splits file is here.
Share your route in RouteGadget: menu Results > RouteGadget. (RouteGadget also has a nice splits analyzer -- click SplitsBrowser.)
White 1.5k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Gil Shapiro | NEOC | 07:50 | |
2 | Th_ | 08:30 | ||
3 | Fiona & Olivier | NEOC | 10:26 | |
4 | Fromage (3) | 14:14 | ||
5 | Team Gain (3) | 14:52 | ||
6 | Train Jumpers (2) | 14:55 | ||
7 | Penn Rogers | 15:27 | ||
8 | Connor Nauseda | 15:30 | ||
9 | Erik Forsum | 15:42 | ||
10 | Fromage 2.0 | 16:20 | ||
11 | Carren & Eva | 24:55 | ||
12 | Teresa Cataldo | 25:11 | ||
13 | Naana, Ron, Larry, Bruce | NEOC | 28:40 | |
14 | Paige Masson | 30:51 | ||
15 | Noah Vignale (2) | 32:33 | ||
16 | Josh Vignale (2) | 32:59 | ||
17 | Jay | 38:47 | ||
18 | Martha | 39:38 | ||
19 | Willvid on the Cob (2) | 39:50 | ||
20 | Larisa Gamburg | 47:08 | ||
21 | Clare Livak | NEOC | 50:33 | |
22 | Tom, Corbin, Clare Livak | NEOC | 50:44 | |
Alva Forsum | DNF | |||
Yellow 2.2k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Team Gain | 21:34 | ||
2 | Paige Masson | 27:14 | ||
3 | Owen Masson | 27:22 | ||
4 | Jay | 30:18 | ||
5 | Connor Nauseda | 30:29 | ||
6 | Penn Rogers | 30:46 | ||
7 | Tobias Bluestein | NEOC | 31:45 | |
8 | Theo, Gus, Paddy Krueger | NEOC | 35:23 | |
9 | Lydia | NEOC | 35:48 | |
10 | David Penfield | NEOC | 36:10 | |
11 | Janet Breslan | 36:19 | ||
12 | Train Jumpers | 36:25 | ||
13 | The Cob on Villvid | 39:41 | ||
14 | Tanya Khovanova | NEOC | 43:08 | |
15 | Anderson | 44:54 | ||
16 | Pete Beckwith | NEOC-MQ | 47:18 | |
17 | Helen Demakes | NEOC | 48:34 | |
18 | Martha Haddad | 50:57 | ||
19 | Mostoufi | 51:48 | ||
20 | Dang Dilger | 54:08 | ||
21 | Gamburg | 54:32 | ||
22 | Cwellan Tulloch | NEOC | 54:36 | |
23 | Mary Tulloch | NEOC | 54:39 | |
24 | Fromage | 57:15 | ||
25 | Jenn Martin | NEOC | 57:46 | |
26 | Naomi Shapiro | NEOC | 61:21 | |
27 | Heather & David Yeowell | NEOC | 64:17 | |
Marcus Johnson | DNF | |||
Melissa Trout | DNF | |||
Eva | DNF | |||
Orange 3.1k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Spencer Tingle | NEOC | 36:05 | |
2 | Gil Shapiro | NEOC | 39:33 | |
3 | Xavier Fradera | NEOC | 42:59 | |
4 | Neil & Dashiell Martin | NEOC | 43:58 | |
5 | Steve Feldman | NEOC | 46:02 | |
6 | David Miller | NEOC | 46:13 | |
7 | Dan Kahn, Ady Balog | 50:17 | ||
8 | Kathie & Robert Watt | 57:14 | ||
9 | Josh Bluestein | 57:18 | ||
10 | M. Brookman, P. Fellion | 57:50 | ||
11 | Mori Finlayson | NEOC | 59:02 | |
12 | Gail & Boyd Potts | NEOC | 59:49 | |
13 | Chris Noon | NEOC | 63:34 | |
14 | Fiona | NEOC | 64:19 | |
15 | Jessica Tobiason | NEOC | 64:39 | |
16 | Cindy Gray | 65:42 | ||
17 | Dave Kehs | NEOC | 67:30 | |
18 | James Barnes | 71:15 | ||
19 | Kamal Dasari | 83:40 | ||
20 | John Mitchell | NEOC | 88:02 | |
21 | Diane Menzies | NEOC | 105:33 | |
22 | Hop Holmberg | NEOC | 109:33 | |
23 | Kathleen Walsh, Carol Naczas | NEOC | 118:21 | |
24 | John Warner | 123:24 | ||
25 | Brent Spurgin | NEOC | 156:53 | |
26 | Liza Hudock | 171:27 | ||
Tan 2.6k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Ramon Cancio | NEOC | 35:12 | |
2 | Tim Booth | NEOC | 50:16 | |
3 | David Kehs | NEOC | 72:28 | |
4 | G. Seifert | LIOC | 81:25 | |
Brown 3.6k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | John Friedman | NEOC | 48:57 | |
2 | Roger Underwood | NEOC | 58:01 | |
3 | Trisha Underwood | NEOC | 58:14 | |
4 | Dorina Nimigean | NEOC | 64:39 | |
5 | M. Brookman, P. Fellion | 68:36 | ||
6 | Jeffrey Tingle | NEOC | 68:39 | |
7 | Sylvie Guichard | NEOC | 71:22 | |
8 | Bill Binette | NEOC | 71:31 | |
9 | Owen Masson | 76:36 | ||
10 | Richard Shapiro | NEOC | 97:06 | |
Green 5.3k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Cristina Luis | Ngdalens SK | 49:27 | |
2 | Dean Sturtevant | NEOC | 54:15 | |
3 | Maria Forsum | NEOC | 55:03 | |
4 | Tom Randall | 60:46 | ||
5 | Karl Forsum | NEOC | 61:38 | |
6 | Gary Gallagher | NEOC | 71:45 | |
7 | Kelly Guarino | NEOC | 75:38 | |
8 | Nancy Duprey | 76:30 | ||
9 | John O'Connell | NEOC | 77:47 | |
10 | Mark O'Connell | 79:58 | ||
11 | Michael Dwyer | NEOC-MQ | 80:39 | |
12 | Michael Tollefson | NEOC | 81:07 | |
13 | David Quinn | NEOC | 82:40 | |
14 | Karen Yeowell | NEOC | 94:37 | |
15 | Stephen van Ness | NEOC | 98:59 | |
16 | Sarah Bjorkman | NEOC | 99:11 | |
17 | David Krueger | NEOC | 121:21 | |
18 | Jaana & Mathias | NEOC | 121:53 | |
19 | Linda Ingram | 174:35 | ||
Ann Jochnick | NEOC | DNF | ||
Mark Webb | CSU | DNF | ||
Red 7.2k | ||||
Name | Club | Time | ||
1 | Bo Nielsen | NEOC | 54:02 | |
2 | Will Daniels | NEOC | 60:38 | |
3 | Tim Parson | NEOC-MQ | 61:49 | |
4 | Juha Vierinen | NEOC | 63:03 | |
5 | Magnus Bjorkman | NEOC | 70:07 | |
6 | Phil Bricker | NEOC | 73:39 | |
7 | Tobias Karlsson | NEOC | 75:24 | |
8 | Joe Usoff | NEOC | 90:54 | |
9 | Michael Currie | 91:24 | ||
10 | Olivier Clot | NEOC | 93:53 | |
11 | Adam Caplan-Bricker | NEOC | 94:22 | |
12 | David Wheeler | NEOC | 95:15 | |
13 | Pelle Wåhlström | NEOC | 135:30 | |
14 | Jeanne & Mark Hummel | NEOC | 179:59 |